Track teams take a pair of seconds at A.R.M. meet

Print Article

  • Michael Hoerner, center, won the 110 meter hurdles for the Wildcats in the rain.

  • 1

    Dakota Bridwell took second in the javelin at Whitefish.

  • 2

    Angellica Street won the javelin at the Whitefish A.R. M. meet Saturday.

  • Michael Hoerner, center, won the 110 meter hurdles for the Wildcats in the rain.

  • 1

    Dakota Bridwell took second in the javelin at Whitefish.

  • 2

    Angellica Street won the javelin at the Whitefish A.R. M. meet Saturday.

It was a decidedly soggy meet, but the Columbia Falls track squad is rounding into form.

The boys and girls squads both took second at the Whitefish A.R.M. meet Saturday, where it rained on and off — mostly on — all day.

The field events were particularly miserable, with standing water and mud in the javelin and shot put.

Boys champs included Sage Wanner in the 1,600 (4:35.18); Michael Hoerner in the 110 hurdles; (16.10); Ben Windauer in the pole vault (12-6); and Logan Stephens in the long jump (21-3).

The boys also had two second-place finishes, with Dakota Bridwell in the javelin (162-2) and Logan Kolodejchuk in the shot put at (47-5).

On the girls’ side, Angellica Street won the javelin (111-8). The girls also had several second-place finishes including Kara Mohr in the high jump (4-8); the girls 1,600 relay (4:17.42); Kaitlyn Casazza, 100 and 300 hurdles, (16.98, 51.27); Kimberly Peacock, 1,600 meters (5:29.62); and Tallia Sova, shot put (34-8).

Glacier won both titles.

At the Top Ten meet in Missoula last Tuesday, Bridwell won the javelin with a 181-7. Peacock was third in the 3,200 with a 11:35.90. Windauer was second in the pole vault with a 13-0.

The girls team was still without senior Kiara Burlage, who has been out with mononucleosis. The other girls are very young. Peacock, Street and Mohr are all freshmen.

The squads travel to the Archie Roe meet in Kalispell Saturday.

The teams had a dual meet against Whitefish Tuesday. Results below:

Mike Nicosia Cat/Dog Dual Meet

Tuesday

Dr. Michael Nicosia Track and Field, Columbia Falls

Girls

Team Scores — Whitefish 224.5, Columbia Falls 220.5, Browning 61.

Individual Results

100 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 13.42. 2, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 14.01. 3, Emily Buckmaster, Whitefish, 14.12. 4, Kailey Schrader, Columbia Falls, 14.59. 5, Abi Lowry, Whitefish, 14.63. 6, Kellie Brown, Whitefish, 14.81.

200 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 27.95. 2, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 28.77. 3, Genevieve Delorme, Columbia Falls, 29.73. 4, Alice Wilde, Whitefish, 29.92. 5, Kailey Schrader, Columbia Falls, 30.81. 6, Abi Lowry, Whitefish, 31.34.

400 — 1, Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 1:07.78. 2, Katie Arterburn, Whitefish, 1:07.94. 3, Keavyn Baker, Columbia Falls, 1:08.19. 4, Ashley BearChild, Browning, 1:11.71. 5, Cheyenne James, Whitefish, 1:14.59.

800 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 2:38.73. 2, Veronica Reed, Browning, 3:01.24. 3, Bailey Thomson, Columbia Falls, 3:27.49.

1,600 — 1, Kimberly Peacock, Columbia Falls, 5:29.08. 2, Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 5:56.20. 3, Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 5:58.98. 4, Lacey Johns, Columbia Falls, 6:17.75. 5, Ashley BearChild, Browning, 6:31.50. 6, Veronica Reed, Browning, 6:43.99.

3,200 — 1, Genevieve Delorme, Columbia Falls, 13:05.24. 2, Raina Crowell, Columbia Falls, 13:33.93. 3, Kelsey Madplume, Browning, 14:42.71.

100 Hurdles — 1, Kaitlyn Casazza, Columbia Falls, 17.16. 2, Anna Cook, Whitefish, 17.76. 3, Whitney Billi, Whitefish, 17.84. 4, Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 17.90. 5, Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 18.63. 6, Kellie Brown, Whitefish, 18.70.

300 Hurdles — 1, Kaitlyn Casazza, Columbia Falls, 50.47. 2, Lydia Kryshak, Whitefish, 50.89. 3, Whitney Billi, Whitefish, 53.84. 4, Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 54.81. 5, Braya Hobson, Whitefish, 55.11. 6, Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 55.80.

400 Relay — 1, Whitefish ‘B’ 52.21. 2, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 54.17. 3, Whitefish ‘A’ 56.25. 4, Browning ‘A’ 57.95.

1,600 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 4:17.83. 2, Whitefish ‘A’ 4:35.45. 3, Whitefish ‘B’ 4:40.41. 4, Browning ‘A’ 4:53.40.

High Jump — 1, Kate Doorn, Whitefish, 4-8. 2, Alice Wilde, Whitefish, 4-8. 3, Kara Mohr, Columbia Falls, 4-6. 4, Bridget Barta, Columbia Falls, 4-4. 5, Blaine Thew, Whitefish, 4-2. 6, Hayley Hileman, Whitefish, 4-2. 6, Clarissa Benbrook, Columbia Falls, 4-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Raina Crowell, Columbia Falls, 8-0. 2, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 7-6. 3, Bridget Barta, Columbia Falls, 7-6. 4, Jenee Sandlin, Columbia Falls, 7-6. 5, Kara Mohr, Columbia Falls, 7-6. T6, Taylor Sterling, Columbia Falls, 7-0. T6, Clarissa Benbrook, Columbia Falls, 7-0.

Long Jump — 1, Stella Bistodeau, Columbia Falls, 14-6.50. 2, Jordan Hayes, Whitefish, 14-3. 3, Caroline McEvers, Browning, 13-11. 4, Lydia Kryshak, Whitefish, 13-5.50. 5, Emma Binstein, Whitefish, 13-1.50. 6, Jozlynn Whitford, Browning, 13-1.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Caroline McEvers, Browning, 30-3.50. 2, Kara Mohr, Columbia Falls, 29-8.50. 3, Haylie Peacock, Columbia Falls, 28-10.50. 4, Anna McEvers, Browning, 28-2.50. 5, Bridget Barta, Columbia Falls, 28-0. 6, Lexie Carbo, Whitefish, 27-8.50.

Shot Put — 1, Tallia Sova, Columbia Falls, 33-1.50. 2, Annisa Brown, Whitefish, 32-4.50. 3, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 30-8. 4, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 30-0. 5, Cevana Lawshe, Whitefish, 29-0.50. 6, Guardipee Tamika, Browning, 27-4.50.

Discus — 1, Guardipee Tamika, Browning, 91-7. 2, Tallia Sova, Columbia Falls, 90-0. 3, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 85-4. 4, Annisa Brown, Whitefish, 80-11. 5, Cevana Lawshe, Whitefish, 76-8. 6, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 75-0.

Javelin — 1, Libby Nagler, Whitefish, 117-1. 2, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 108-8. 3, Tallia Sova, Columbia Falls, 94-4. 4, Serena Hemmingson, Whitefish, 91-7. 5, Keavyn Baker, Columbia Falls, 79-8. 6, Bailey Thomson, Columbia Falls, 74-3.

Boys

Team Scores — Columbia Falls 285, Whitefish 173, Browning 59

Individual Scores

100 — 1, Braxton Reiten, Columbia Falls, 11.81. 2, Tyler Cote, Whitefish, 12.03. 3, Daniel Henjum, Columbia Falls, 12.23. 4, Spencer Moore, Whitefish, 12.28. 5, Seth Gossett, Columbia Falls, 12.39. 6, Kaedan Clewien, Columbia Falls, 12.49.

200 — 1, Logan Stephens, Columbia Falls, 23.89. 2, Spencer Moore, Whitefish, 23.91. 3, Braxton Reiten, Columbia Falls, 24.34. 4, Daniel Henjum, Columbia Falls, 24.54. 5, Kaedan Clewien, Columbia Falls, 24.98. 6, Jack Schwaiger, Whitefish, 25.27.

400 — 1, Sage Wanner, Columbia Falls, 53.81. 2, Easton Sempf, Columbia Falls, 56.06. 3, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 57.98. 4, Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 1:00.37. 5, Justin Anderson, Browning, 1:00.61. 6, Isiah Marceau, Browning, 1:01.10.

800 — 1, Ty Ningfisher, Browning, 2:09.43. 2, Sage Cornelius, Whitefish, 2:10.79. 3, Zackary Pletcher, Columbia Falls, 2:17.03. 4, Casey Schneider, Whitefish, 2:17.61. 5, Hayden Campos, Browning, 2:23.76. 6, Justin Burd, Browning, 2:24.35.

1,600 — 1, Sage Wanner, Columbia Falls, 4:58.33. 2, Sage Cornelius, Whitefish, 5:06.87. 3, Dereck Sharp, Browning, 5:07.76. 4, Ty Ningfisher, Browning, 5:11.51. 5, Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 5:17.77. 6, Dillon Wanner, Columbia Falls, 5:22.20.

3,200 — 1, Dereck Sharp, Browning, 11:13.32. 2, Josh Weller, Whitefish, 11:20.04. 3, Beau Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 11:20.41. 4, William Nelson, Columbia Falls, 11:59.38. 5, Hayden Campos, Browning, 12:00.94. 6, Chris Reevis, Browning, 12:27.56.

110 Hurdles — 1, Michael Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 16.86. 2, Ben Windauer, Columbia Falls, 17.68. 3, Kanoa Poteet, Whitefish, 17.70.

300 Hurdles — 1, Michael Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 45.49. 2, Sage Wanner, Columbia Falls, 47.56. 3, Kanoa Poteet, Whitefish, 50.29. 4, John Headley, Browning, 52.34.

400 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls ‘B’ 46.10. 2, Whitefish ‘A’ 46.34. 3, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 47.62. 4, Columbia Falls ‘C’ 48.85. 5, Browning ‘A’ 50.12. 6, Whitefish ‘C’ 50.57.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish ‘A’ 3:38.88. 2, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 3:49.28. 3, Whitefish ‘B’ 3:55.92. 4, Whitefish ‘C’ 4:07.13. 5, Browning ‘A’ 4:07.54. 6, Browning ‘B’ 4:10.80.

High Jump — 1, Alex Barker, Whitefish, 5-6. 2, Aiden Reid, Whitefish, 5-4. 3, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 5-4. 4, Vegard Ellingson, Whitefish, 5-2. 5, Zach Kasselder, Whitefish, 5-2. 6, DJ Laycock, Columbia Falls, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Austin Green, Columbia Falls, 12-6. 2, Ben Windauer, Columbia Falls, 12-6. 3, Russell Albin, Columbia Falls, 11-0. 4, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 10-6. 4, Seth Gossett, Columbia Falls, 10-6. 6, Dillon Muth, Whitefish, 8-6.

Long Jump — 1, Tyler Cote, Whitefish, 19-1. 2, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 18-2.50. 3, Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 17-7. 4, Dillon Wanner, Columbia Falls, 17-0. 5, Carver Gilman, Whitefish, 16-11. 6, Lane Sapa, Columbia Falls, 16-11.

Triple Jump — 1, Logan Stephens, Columbia Falls, 39-5.50. 2, Austin Green, Columbia Falls, 39-4. 3, Michael Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 39-1. 4, Sam Menicke, Whitefish, 38-6. 5, Tyler Cote, Whitefish, 37-3. 6, Zander Wold, Whitefish, 37-0.

Shot Put — 1, Logan Kolodejchuk, Columbia Falls, 46-0. 2, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 43-1.50. 3, Vegard Ellingson, Whitefish, 41-3. 4, Dakota Bridwell, Columbia Falls, 40-8. 5, Jacob Boggs, Browning, 39-0. 6, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 38-8.

Discus — 1, Dawken Billi, Whitefish, 125-3. 2, Zachariah Rides At The Door, Browning, 115-6. 3, Logan Kolodejchuk, Columbia Falls, 111-11. 4, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 111-9. 5, Dakota Bridwell, Columbia Falls, 110-4. 6, Ryan Longtimesleeping, Browning, 106-8.

Javelin — 1, Dakota Bridwell, Columbia Falls, 175-0. 2, Logan Kolodejchuk, Columbia Falls, 165-5. 3, Tanner Gove, Columbia Falls, 160-5. 4, Ben Windauer, Columbia Falls, 154-9. 5, Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 141-10. 6, Luke Schwaiger, Whitefish, 126-2.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Schmit lone qualifier for state tennis

May 24, 2017 at 8:01 am | Hungry Horse News Senior Molly Schmit was the lone state qualifier in tennis after divisional play last week. Schmit took second in the Western A divisional last week, losing in the championship round in No. 1 singles...

Comments

Read More

Wildkats head to state as No. 2 seed

May 24, 2017 at 8:03 am | Hungry Horse News The Columbia Falls girls softball team will head into the state A tournament in Sidney as the No. 2 seed from the Northwest after they split their conference bill last week. Last Tuesday, the Wildka...

Comments

Read More

Glacier Twins win a pair

May 24, 2017 at 8:02 am | Hungry Horse News The Glacier Twins bagged two victories in Bozeman last weekend. The Twins whipped Lewistown A 18-5 in the finale on Sunday, knocking out 23 hits. Columbia Falls High School sophomore Quintin Schrive...

Comments

Read More

Track does well at Western divisionals

May 24, 2017 at 8:01 am | Hungry Horse News The Columbia Falls track teams will head into state competition on a high note after solid showings at the divisional meet in Corvallis last week. The boys tied Dillon for second place, while the gi...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 892-2151
PO BOX 189, 926 Nucleus Avenue
Columbia Falls, MT 59912

©2017 Hungry Horse News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X