Fraley toasts the field at Glacier Bank Boogie to the Bank

Print Article

  • A pair of ladies cross the road, unaware that the JIM sprint down Nucleus Avenue is right behind them.

  • 1

    Twin brothers Cayden and Ayden Mosby run the Boogie to the Bank.

  • A pair of ladies cross the road, unaware that the JIM sprint down Nucleus Avenue is right behind them.

  • 1

    Twin brothers Cayden and Ayden Mosby run the Boogie to the Bank.

Troy Fraley of Kalispell smoked the field at the annual Glacier Bank Boogie to the Bank 5k run Saturday during Heritage Days.

The All-American who runs for Gonzaga University clocked a 14:30.2, four minutes faster than the field.

Amber Andrews of Orem, Utah, won the women’s 5k with a time of 18:17.5. Jesse Rumsey of Columbia Falls won the women’s 10k with a time of 42:41.1, while Tyler Wells of Kalispell won the men’s 10k with a time of 36:52.0.

More than 350 runners participated overall.

New this year was a JIM rat race — a sprint for youths from ages 13 to 4 down Nucleus from the Whitefish Credit Union to the finish line just before the JIM.

Female winner was Zephy Hanson of Kalispell in 1:58.8, while Dylan DeLorme won the boys’ title with a time of 1:58.6.

Top 10 racers in each event:

10k women

1. Jesse Rumsey Columbia Falls 42:41.1

2. Niki Dezzani Columbia Falls 43:21.1

3. Kimberly Ault Whitefish 44:45.4

4. Faith Ataman Cincinnati, OH 45:41.2

5. Kinzie Peterson Kalispell 45:42.0

6. Susan Armstrong Columbia Falls 47:57.7

7. Katie Knapp Kalispell 48:34.1

8. Lindsay Lemair Columbia Falls 51:13.9

9. Michelle Dereu Greenacres, WA 53:59.6

10. Jessica Callan The Woodlands, TX 55:38.7

10k men

1. Tyler Wells Kalispell 36:52.0

2. Parker Noland-Gillespie Kalispell 37:37.1

3. Zack Deist Kalispell 40:02.4

4. Tor Gudmundsen Helena 40:14.8

5. Greg Neil Bozeman 40:50.4

6. Gary Bjelland Great Falls 45:49.8

7. Ty Grigg Lowman, ID 46:34.5

8. James Mosby Columbia Falls 46:35.0

9. Mark Thompson Lakeside 47:53.2

10. Geoffrey Tong Minneapolis, MN 48:00.7

5k women

1. Amber Andrews Orem, UT 18:17.5

2. Heather Fraley Kalispell 18:23.6

3. Molly Sitter Polson 20:06.6

4. Tori Gillespie Kalispell 20:47.1

5. Sadie Wilson Kalispell 20:47.1

6. Stella Shabano Whitefish 21:24.9

7. Stephanie Wilson Kalispell 21:30.4

8. Genevieve Delorme Columbia Falls 21:32.4

9. Kira Kamrud Missoula 21:33.0

10. Lara Erickson Columbia Falls 22:01.4

5k men

1. Troy Fraley Kalispell 14:30.2

2. Miles Vrentas Whitefish 18:12.8

3. Avery Hanson Kalispell 18:43.2

4. Curtis Shipp Cascade 19:19.0

5. Dean Stewart Lethbridge, AB 19:19.0

6. Owen Stewart Lethbridge, AB 19:19.8

7. Brent Hartley Columbia Falls 19:27.4

8. Michael Wright Polson 19:33.6

9. Mike Vrentas Whitefish 19:57.3

10. Aidan Jarvis Columbia Falls 19:58.6

5k walk women

1. Aliese Henneberg Orting, WA 35:31.1

2. Aubrey Henneberg Orting, WA 35:47.1

3. Ellie Dereu Greenacres, WA 36:31.1

4. Aysha McCubbins Kalispell 42:23.0

5. Amber Davis Columbia Falls 4:33.2

6. Kelsey Shipp Cascade 42:50.0

7. Kathie Ackerly Bigfork 43:28.3

8. Lisa Shrock Kalispell 46:34.6

9. Susie Kolb Coram 46:39.2

10. Carsyn Dereu Kalispell 46:49.9

5k walk men

1. Cy Dereu Greenacres, WA 30:51.5

2. Connor Dereu Kalispell 30:51.7

3. Jackson Prigger Orting, WA 35:30.7

4. Trey Rice Columbia Falls 38:23.5

5. Martin Shrock Kalispell 46:19.7

6. Jeff Greene Columbia Falls 47:25.2

7. Mark Breckenridge Spring Lake Park, MN 51:03.0

8. Jacob Burgess Columbia Falls 51:03.1

9. Eric Logan Las Vegas, NV 54:13.8

10. Jim Corbett Ronan 54:15.7

Rat race girls

1. Zephy Hanson Kalispell 1:58.8

2. Ryan Ward Columbia Falls 2:00.5

3. Ruby Davis Columbia Falls 2:01.0

4. Emiree Gianos Columbia Falls 2:02.9

5. Zoey Byrd Martin City 2:03.0

6. Emmi Stewart Lethbridge, AB 2:07.1

7. Bella Mann Columbia Falls 2:09.6

8. Findley Dezzani Columbia Falls 2:10.2

9. Kinsey Ward Columbia Falls 2:12.1

10. Alexa Friske Columbia Falls 2:12.7

Rat race boys

1. Dylan Delorme Columbia Falls 1:58.6

2. Kord Madsen Kalispell 2:01.2

3. Cash Byrd Martin City 2:01.3

4. Joe West Columbia Falls 2:07.7

5. Eddie Davis Columbia Falls 2:09.9

6. Christian Englund Columbia Falls 2:10.4

7. Bryant Jollymore Columbia Falls 2:11.8

8. Karson Wyatt Columbia Falls 2:12.0

9. Brady Heitz Columbia Falls 2:14.1

10. Kyler Schoonover Columbia Falls 1436

Print Article

Read More Sports

Wildkats win pair at Stillwater

December 06, 2017 at 8:45 am | Lake County Leader The Wildkats froshmore and junior varsity teams opened the basketball season with wins Saturday as they defeated Stillwater Christian School in Kalispell. The junior varsity Wildkats picked up a gri...

Comments

Read More

Wildcats open basketball season with two wins

December 06, 2017 at 8:45 am | Lake County Leader The Wildcats opened basketball season with a pair of road wins Saturday as the Columbia Falls junior varsity defeated Stillwater Christian School’s varsity squad, 29-22, while the froshmore team defe...

Comments

Read More

Swim teams compete at Kalispell Invitational

December 06, 2017 at 8:45 am | Lake County Leader The Columbia Falls swim team opened the season at the Summit in Kalispell over the weekend as the girls earned eighth place at the Kalispell Swim Invitational while the boys were ninth. “I thought t...

Comments

Read More

MatCats wrestling finishes fourth in Polson

December 06, 2017 at 8:43 am | Lake County Leader The Columbia Falls MatCats opened the wrestling season with a fourth place team finish at the Owen Invitational in Polson over the weekend as wrestlers took home one first, three second and a pair of...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 892-2151
PO BOX 189, 926 Nucleus Avenue
Columbia Falls, MT 59912

©2017 Hungry Horse News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X