Wildcats second at home track meet, Kats fourth

Print Article

  • Ben Windauer runs the 110-meter hurdles for the Wildcats at the Iceberg Invitational Saturday. Windauer finished sixth in the event. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 1

    Tanner Gove throws the javelin for the Wildcats at their home meet Saturday. Gove won the event with a toss of 165 feet. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 2

    Stella Bistodeau clears the bar during action in the high jump at the Iceberg Invitational Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • Ben Windauer runs the 110-meter hurdles for the Wildcats at the Iceberg Invitational Saturday. Windauer finished sixth in the event. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 1

    Tanner Gove throws the javelin for the Wildcats at their home meet Saturday. Gove won the event with a toss of 165 feet. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 2

    Stella Bistodeau clears the bar during action in the high jump at the Iceberg Invitational Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

The Columbia Falls track teams battled the elements at home Saturday as the school hosted its annual Iceberg Invitational track meet.

Light rain and cold temperatures in the morning gave way to 35-mile-hour winds in the afternoon as the athletes competed with each other, and the elements.

The Wildcats squad had a strong showing at their home meet, finishing second with 102 points, while Frenchtown won the meet with 183.75 points.

The Cats dominated the javelin, winning three of the top-four spots as Tanner Gove missed the state qualifying mark by one foot, but finished first with a toss of 165 feet. Drew Morgan was just three inches back as he finished second at 164 feet, 9 inches and Ben Windauer was fourth at 151 feet, 9 inches.

The Wildcats also had a strong showing in the 100-meter dash as Kaeden Clewien was second, Logan Kolodejchuk was third and Morgan was fourth.

The Cats 400-meter relay team of Morgan, Clewien, Easton Sempf and Daniel Henjum also came in first.

Tucker Salmonsen had a second-place finish in the 800-meter run and Gabe Knudsen was third in the 1,600.

On the girls side, the Wildkats collected 72 points to finish fourth as Frenchtown finished first with 101.5 points.

Angellica Street and Tallia Sova did well for the Kats in the throwing events as Street won the javelin with a toss of 125 feet, 2 inches and was fifth in the shot put with a toss of 33 feet, 5 inches. Sova was third in the discus at 100 feet, 1 inch, fourth in the shot put at 36 feet, 2 inches and fourth in the javelin with a throw of 100 feet, 7 inches.

Other top-3 performances for the Kats included a third-place finish by Paige Burger in the triple jump at 30 feet, 11 inches, a third-place finish for Stella Bistodeau in the long jump at 14 feet, 10 inches and a third-place finish for Flora Jarvis in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.64 seconds.

The Cats were also in action at the Corvallis Twilight Meet Thursday, where both the boys and girls finished second.

Sapphire Twilight Meet

Girls

Team scores Corvallis 188, Columbia Falls 100, Polson 87, Charlo 83.3, Hamilton 64.3.

Individual results

100 1, Tyrah Hammond, Cha, 13.09; 2, Jessica Mosbrucker, Cor, 13.47; 3, Mikaela Ducharme, Pol, 13.51; 4, Josie Windauer, Col, 13.62; 5, Maddie Neal, Ham, 14.01; 6, MaryGold Houk, Pol, 14.04.

200 1, Tyrah Hammond, Cha, 27.40; 2, Josie Windauer, Col, 27.85; 3, Alyssa King, Cor, 28.44; 4, Jessica Mosbrucker, Cor, 28.52; 5, Amelia Jessop, Cor, 29.09; 6, Hannah Hutchison, Cor, 29.29.

400 1, Lauren Criddle, Cor, 1:03.77; 2, Kira McPhail, Cha, 1:05.44; 3, Genevieve Delorme, Col, 1:05.65; 4, JaNessa Taylor, Pol, 1:06.89; 5, Marie Davenport, Ham, 1:07.10; 6, MaryGold Houk, Pol, 1:13.11.

800 1, Lyric Devries, Ham, 2:29.33; 2, Bree Lewis, Cor, 2:30.10; 3, Genevieve Delorme, Col, 2:36.26; 4, Jesse Boaz, Cor, 2:37.89; 5, Katie Gleason, Cor, 2:38.79; 6, Ani Mason, Ham, 2:46.20.

100 hurdles 1, Carlee Fryberger, Cha, 15.91; 2, Maureen Jessop, Cor, 16.66; 3, Flora Jarvis, Col, 17.11; 4, Shayla Olson, Pol, 17.26; 5, Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 17.75; 6, Nyssa Schairer, Cor, 19.28.

300 hurdles 1, Kailee McCready, Cor, 48.87; 2, Carlee Fryberger, Cha, 51.55; 3, Maureen Jessop, Cor, 52.19; 4, Shayla Olson, Pol, 52.75; 5, Flora Jarvis, Col, 53.91; 6, Addy Day, Pol, 56.69.

4x100 1, Charlo, 52.03; 2, Corvallis, 52.43; 3, Polson, 53.80; 4, Columbia Falls, 54.65; 5, Hamilton, 55.65.

High jump 1, Hannah Hutchison, Cor, 5-02; 2, Maureen Jessop, Cor, 5-01; 3, Cariann Kunkel, Ham, 5-00; 4, Stella Bistodeau, Col, 4-06; 5, Kaitlin Cox, Cha, 4-06; 6, Kira McPhail, Cha, 4-04; 6, Paige Burger, Col, 4-04.

Pole vault 1, Hennesy Meyer, Ham, 9-00; 2, Kailen Herbstritt, Cor, 8-06; 3, Jenee Sandlin, Col, 8-00; 4, Liev Smith, Cha, 7-06; 4, Becca Parker, Ham, 7-06; 4, Josie Windauer, Col, 7-06.

Long jump 1, Lainie Albright, Cor, 15-02.5; 2, Stella Bistodeau, Col, 15-02; 3, MaryGold Houk, Pol, 14-06.5; 4, Paige Burger, Col, 14-06; 5, Cariann Kunkel, Ham, 14-05; 6, Brooke Powell, Cor, 14-04.

Triple jump 1, Mikaela Ducharme, Pol, 33-10.5; 2, Kaitlin Cox, Cha, 33-10; 3, Carlee Fryberger, Cha, 33-08; 4, Paige Burger, Col, 31-11; 5, McKenzie Hayes, Ham, 31-05; 6, Lainie Albright, Cor, 31-01.

Shot put 1, Tallia Sova, Col, 36-06.5; 2, Calla Haldorson, Cor, 36-00; 3, Angellica Street, Col, 34-04; 4, Taylor Wright, Cor, 34-02.5; 5, Molly Craig, Ham, 33-09.5; 6, Denali Smith, Cor, 33-07.

Discus 1, Calla Haldorson, Cor, 153-05; 2, Brooke Wiltbank, Cor, 123-01; 3, Tallia Sova, Col, 114-05; 4, Katelyn Dickemore, Ham, 113-04; 5, Charlotte Powell, Cor, 108-02; 6, Charis Leopold, Cor, 102-08.

Javelin 1, Angellica Street, Col, 131-05; 2, Cariann Kunkel, Ham, 121-03; 3, Denali Smith, Cor, 115-08; 4, Tallia Sova, Col, 110-08; 5, Tayler Wright, Cor, 107-01; 6, Lainie Albright, Cor, 106-06.

Boys

Team scores Corvallis 190, Columbia Falls 124, Hamilton 96, Polson 67, Charlo 47.

Individual results

100 1, Kaedan Clewien, Col, 11.51; 2, Joshua Wallace, Cor, 11.54; 3, Landers Smith, Cha, 11.61; 4, Liang Liedle, Cor, 11.78; 5, Mason Murray, Cor, 11.79; 6, Logan Kolodejchuk, Col, 11.91.

200 1, Andrew Andra, Cor, 23.39; 2, Landers Smith, Cha, 23.95; 3, Kaedan Clewien, Col, 24.26; 4, Kyle Druyvestein, Pol, 24.41; 5, Easton Sempf, Col, 24.51; 6, Liang Liedle, Cor, 24.56.

400 1, Drew Morgan, Col, 52.53; 2, Jakob Dalbey, Cor, 53.18; 3, Seth Stoker, Cor, 55.15; 4, Zackary Pletcher, Col, 55.37; 5, Alex Wall-Wilbert, Pol, 55.83; 6, Rory Jessop, Cor, 56.37.

1600 1, Grant Martin, Cor, 4:36.11; 2, Anders Watt, Cor, 4:37.69; 3, Quin Stewart, Pol, 4:43.67; 4, Wills Degrandpre, Cha, 4:52.39; 5, Matt Wilson, Ham, 4:58.25; 6, Joe Lamb, Col, 5:00.50.

3200 1, Matt Wilson, Ham, 10:18.02; 2, Gabe Knudsen, Col, 10:20.04; 3, Will Flowers, Cor, 10:40.43; 4, Wills Degrandpre, Cha, 10:43.67; 5, Landon Shipley, Pol, 10:51.64; 6, Ben Carrasco, Cor, 10:55.81.

110 hurdles 1, Colton Cote, Pol, 15.39; 2, Ridge Albright, Cor, 16.09; 3, Ben Windauer, Col, 16.47; 4, Toby Odom, Cha, 17.54; 5, Garett Vaughan, Cha, 17.91; 6, Hayden Pease, Cor, 18.67.

300 hurdles 1, Toby Odum, Cha, 44.01; 2, Connor Lanier, Pol, 44.41; 3, Zackary Pletcher, Col, 46.35; 4, Hayden Pease, Cor, 47.63; 5, Garrett Vaughan, Cha, 47.87.

4x100 1, Corvallis, 45.05; 2, Columbia Falls, 45.13; 3, Polson, 45.93; 4, Charlo, 46.61; 5, Hamilton, 47.20.

4x400 1, Corvallis, 3:34.08; 2, Columbia Falls, 3:43.97; 3, Polson, 3:49.39; 4, Hamilton, 3:50.46; 5, Charlo, 3:54.77.

High jump 1, Ridge Albright, Cor, 6-03; 2, Tyler Chouinard, Ham, 6-00; 3, Logan Lewis, Cor, 5-10; 4, Jeff Stoker, Cor, 5-10; 5, Trey Searle, Ham, 5-06; 6, Zackary Pletcher, Col, 5-04.

Pole vault 1, Ben Windauer, Col, 13-00; 2, Austin Green, Col, 12-00; 2, Russell Albin, Col, 12-00; 4, Dante Venema, Cor, 12-00; 5, Bridger Williams, Ham, 12-00; 6, Landers Smith, Cha, 12-00.

Long jump 1, Tyler Chouinard, Ham, 20-00; 2, Connor Lanier, Pol, 19-02.75; 3, Drew Morgan, Col, 19-00.75; 4, Joshua Wallace, Cor, 19-00.25; 5, Chance Adams, Col, 18-03.25; 6, Jonathan Perez, Pol, 18-00.

Triple jump 1, Logan Lewis, Cor, 40-07.25; 2, Logan Kolodejchuk, Col, 39-10; 3, Connor Lanier, Pol, 39-02; 4, Mark Joyner, Ham, 39-01.5; 5, Clay Kellar, Ham, 38-11.25; 6, Tyler Chouinard, Ham, 37-05.5.

Shot put 1, Garrett Brown, Cor, 51-10.5; 2, Jacob Campbell, Ham, 49-03; 3, Zach Jessop, Cor, 45-09.5; 4, Donald Carlson, Ham, 42-10.5; 5, Tanner Gove, Col, 40-11.5; 6, James Talia, Cor, 39-06.5.

Javelin 1, Michael Graves, Ham, 181-11; 2, Zach Jessop, Cor, 173-02; 3, Drew Morgan, Col, 169-08; 4, Tanner Gove, Col, 163-10; 5, Tony Wiggins, Ham, 152-10; 6, Ben Windauer, Col, 151-11.

Iceberg Invitational

Girls

Individual results

100 Hurdles 1. Pendergast, Megan, Stevi, 16.85; 2. Gruber, Emma, Libby, 17.26; 3. Jarvis, Flora, C-Falls, 17.64; 4. Grove, Kennedy, Wfsh, 17.78; 5. Abramchuk, Natasha, Wfsh, 17.95; 6. Armstrong, Pitaakii, Brwng, 17.97.

4x100 Relay 1. Libby (Gilliam-Smith, Olivia, Mossburg, Emily, Gruber, Emma, Stevenson, Sidney). 2 Whitefish; 3. Ftwn; 4. Polson; 5. Columbia Falls; 6. Ronan.

High Jump 1. Kunkel, Cariann, Ham, 4-10; 2. Mossburg, Emily, Libby, 4-10; 3. Hinrichs, Emilie, Ftwn, 4-8; 4. Pendergast, Megan, Stevi, 4-8; 5. Bistodeau, Stella, C-Falls, 4-6.

Long Jump 1. Williams, Alivia, Ftwn, 15-10.25; 2. Lewis, Ashton, Stevi, 15-2; 3. Bistodeau, Stella, C-Falls, 14-10.5; 4. Gilliam/Smith, Olivia, Libby, 14-10.25; 5. Armstrong, Pitaakii, Brwng, 14-9; 6. Gruber, Emma, Libby, 14-8.5.

Triple Jump 1. Pacella, Elizabeth, Eureka, 33-4.5; 2. Hollingsworth, Isabella, Libby, 31-1; 3. Burger, Paige, C-Falls, 30-11; 4. Hoerner, Madysen, C-Falls, 30-7; 5. Armstrong, Pitaakii, Brwng, 30-1; 6. Thommen, Hayden, Ftwn, 29-9.5.

Shot Put 1. Craig, Molly, Ham, 37-1.5; 2. Hinrichs, Emilie, Ftwn, 37-1; 3. Reny, Shannon, Libby, 36-4; 4. Sova, Tallia, C-Falls, 36-2; 5. Street, Angellica, C-Falls, 33-5; 6. Wright, Tayler, Crvls, 33-3.5.

Discus 1. Guardipee, Tamika, Brwng, 101-10; 2. Brown, Annisa, Wfsh, 101-7; 3. Sova, Tallia, C-Falls, 100-1; 4. Leopold, Charis, Crvls, 100-00; 5. Jordan, Cheyanna, Stevi, 98-7; 6. Hanson, Megan, Eureka, 95-4.

Javelin 1. Street, Angellica, C-Falls, 125-2; 2. Kunkel, Cariann, Ham, 108-6; 3. Wright, Tayler, Crvls, 103-07; 4. Sova, Tallia, C-Falls, 100-7; 5. Hanson, Megan, Eureka, 98-9; 6. Leonard, Michelle, Eureka, 93-5.

Boys

Individual results

100 1. Klucewich, Jace, Ftwn; 2. Clewien, Kaedan, C-Falls; 3. Kolodejchuk, Logan, C-Fallsls; 4. Morgan, Drew, C-Falls; 5. Strom, Gavin, Libby; 6. Christensen, Logan, Libby.

200 1. Birdrattler, Tyson, Brwng, 21.60; 2. Torres, David, Ftwn, 22.60; 3. Belski, Talon, Wfsh, 22.80; 4. Schonbrod, Julian, Ronan, 23.20; 5. Clewien, Kaedan, C-Falls, 24.40; 6. Beagle, Jay, Libby, 24.50.

800 1. Rugg, Brock, Ftwn, 2:07.40; 2. Salmonsen, Tucker, C-Falls, 2:10.20; 3. Schmautz, Tyler, Ftwn, 2:10.50; 4. Weller, Josh, Wfsh, 2:10.60; 5. Lowe, Alex, Eureka, 2:13.10; 6. Chaney, Cory, Eureka, 2:14.00.

1,600 1. Rugg, Brock, Ftwn, 4:47.58; 2. Schmautz, Tyler, Ftwn, 4:50.05; 3. Knudsen, Gabe, C-Falls, 4:50.53; 4. Role, Richard, C-Falls, 4:54.63; 5. Lowe, Alex, Eureka, 4:57.24; 6. Brown, Wes, Stevi, 4:58.06.

3,200 1. Lutz, Luke, Ftwn, 10:43.00; 2. Umbriaco, Seth, C-Falls, 10:55.00; 3. Steele, Hunter, Eureka, 11:10.00; 4. Yetter, Connor, Crvls, 11:31.00; 5. Jones, Taylor, Ham, 11:44.00; 6. Umbriaco, Beau, C-Falls, 11:49.00.

110 Hurdles 1. Walburn, Lee, Wfsh, 16.45; 2. McCully, Chet, Eureka, 16.60; 3. Pierre, Owen, Ftwn, 16.86; 4. Edwards, Taylan, Brwng, 17.68; 5. Abramchuk, Joseph, Wfsh, 17.70; 6. Windauer, Ben, C-Falls, 17.91.

4x100 Relay 1. Columbia Falls (Morgan, Drew, Henjum, Daniel, Sempf, Easton, Clewien, Kaedan); 2. Frenchtown; 3. Libby; 4. Eurek; 5. Polson; 6. Browning.

4x400 Relay 1. Frenchtown (Finley, Brandon , Romney, Kaiden, Jacobs, Jeffrey, Rugg, Brock), 3:39.50; 2. Whitefish, 3:40.00; 3. Libby, 3:42.80; 4. Columbia Falls, 3:44.50; 5. Polson, 3:51.60; 6. Browning, 3:54.50.

Pole Vault No placers

Triple Jump 1. Menicke, Sam, Wfsh, 39-7; 2. Kellar, Clay, Ham, 38-7.5; 3. Saxon, Justin, Stevi, 38-7; 4. Jacobs, Jeffrey, Ftwn, 38-5.5; 5. Green, Austin, C-Falls, 38-4.5; 6. Rugg, Hank, Ftwn, 37-9.75.

Javelin 1. Gove, Tanner, C-Falls, 165-0; 2. Morgan, Drew, C-Falls, 164-9; 3. Wiggins, Tony, Hamilton, 152-2; 4. Windauer, Ben, C-Falls, 151-9; 5. Davis, Mason, Lincoln Coun, 146-0; 6. Kindel, Jakeb, Eureka, 141-8.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Williams named Academic Athlete of the Year

May 23, 2018 at 9:40 am | Lake County Leader Former Wildcat Derrick Williams continues to excel running long distance for the ThunderWolves of Colorado State University Pueblo. For the fourth time in the last two years, Williams was named th...

Comments

Read More

Former Wildkat Hovde to play for Skylights

May 23, 2018 at 9:37 am | Lake County Leader Former Wildkat basketball star Sydney Hovde will be playing for the Skylights of Montana State University- Northern next season, the school announced last week. A member of the 2017 Wildkat state ch...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls sends pair of doubles teams to state

May 23, 2018 at 9:33 am | Lake County Leader ...

Comments

Read More

Columbia Falls sending bus load to state track meet

May 23, 2018 at 9:32 am | Lake County Leader Columbia Falls will be well represented at the Class A state track meet in Laurel this weekend as 17 boys and 12 girls earned spots at the meet with their performances at the divisional in Polson. P...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 892-2151
PO BOX 189, 926 Nucleus Avenue
Columbia Falls, MT 59912

©2018 Hungry Horse News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X