Three qualify for state in first two track meets for Cats

Print Article

  • LaKIa Hill competes in the long jump.

  • 1

    Kaedan Clewien, right, of Columbia Falls runs the 100-meter dash.

  • 2

    Tallia Sova competes in the discus Tuesday. (Chris Peterson photo)

  • LaKIa Hill competes in the long jump.

  • 1

    Kaedan Clewien, right, of Columbia Falls runs the 100-meter dash.

  • 2

    Tallia Sova competes in the discus Tuesday. (Chris Peterson photo)

The Columbia Falls track teams got their first taste of competition last week as the Cats and Kats traveled to Kalispell for the Mini-Invitational Tuesday before heading to Missoula Saturday for the MCPS Invitational.

Three Columbia Falls athletes already punched their ticket to the state track meet last week as Ben Windauer has qualified in pole vault, Tallia Sova in the shot put and Anjellica Street in the javelin and discus.

Both teams had a strong first meet of the season in Kalispell Tuesday as the Kats finished in the top eight in six events while the Cats did the same in nine events.

“I am really excited from what I saw last week and I hope we can just keep building on that as we move forward,” head coach Jamie Heinz said.

Street and Sova led the way for the Kats as Street won the discus with a toss of 125 feet, 7 inches while Sova was third at 105 feet, 7 inches. The pair also dominated the shot put, where Sova was first with a toss of 38 feet, 1 inch and Street was fourth at 32 feet, 5 inches.

Street won the javelin and qualified for state at Missoula Saturday with a toss of 136 feet, 9 inches, the best throw by far in all of Class A so far this season.

“There is usually a big jump between the freshman and sophomore years, especially for throwers, and that has been true for Angellica,” Heinz said. “I look for her to just keep getting better over the next two years. She has the potential to be one of the top javelin throwers in the nation. Most of that credit goes to our throwing coach, Mike Lyngstad.”

The Cats dominated the pole vault competition at Kalispell as Ben Windauer was first at 13 feet while Austin Green cleared 12 feet, 6 inches to finish second. In javelin, Logan Kolodejchuk was second at 170 feet, 8 inches while Tanner Grove was fourth and Drew Morgan finished fifth.

MCPS Invitational

Missoula County Stadium

BOYS

Team scores – 1. Glacier 136; 2. Sentinel 111; 3. Flathead 101; 4. Corvallis 76; 5. Hellgate 47.5; 6. Dillon 40.5.

Jav – 1. Caden Venters (SENT), 179-10*; 2. Zach Jessop (COR), 177-03*; 3. Michael Graves (HAM), 176-01*; 4. Evan Todd (GLAC), 175-01*; 5. Bennett McChesney (GLAC), 173-00*; 6. Drew Morgan (CFALLS), 168-01*.

PV – 1. Seth Entzel (BSKY), 13-00.00; 2. Rylan Wilcox (BSKY), 13-00.00; 3. Ben Windauer (CFALLS), 12-0.00; T4. Austin Green (CFALLS), 12-00.00; T4. Travis Pederson (DILL), 12-00.00; 6. Kyle Mulcahy (GLAC), 12-00.00.

GIRLS

Team scores – 1. Sentinel 157; T2. Big Sky 89.75; T2 Hellgate 89.75; 4. Glacier 61; 5. Dillon 53.25; 6. Flathead 51.

Jav – 1. Angellica Street (CFALLS), 136-09*; 2. Emily Malone (SENT) 133-11*; 3. Kylie Frohlich (SENT), 117-09*; Piper Pfister (HELL), 117-00*; 5. Autumn Morse (SEEL), 115-06*; 6. Jessica Thompson (PLAINS), 114-11.

- - -

* = denotes an automatic state qualifying performance for their respective class

Kalispell Mini-Invitational

Tuesday

Legends Stadium

Girls

1600 Meter Run

1, Hill, Annie, Glacier, 5:04.42. 2, Morley, Bryn, Bigfork, 5:09.17. 3, Frissell, Bea, Polson, 5:30.79. 4, Crowl, Naima, Polson, 5:48.21. 5, Yocum, Natalie, Frenchtown, 5:57.07. 6, Sherwood, Abigail, Frenchtown, 6:00.76. 7, Peterson, Kinzie, Glacier, 6:02.91. 8, Delorme, Genevieve, ColumbiaFall, 6:02.95.

100 Meter Hurdles

1, Sullivan-Brennan, Faith, Glacier, 16.87. 2, Gruber, Emma, Libby, 17.26. 3, Thompson, Skyleigh, Flathead, 17.61. 4, Grove, Kennedy, Whitefish, 17.73. 5, Cook, Anna, Whitefish, 17.84. 6, Glessner, Marley, Frenchtown, 18.48. 7, Jarvis, Flora, ColumbiaFall, 18.57. 8, Rogge, Sarabeth, Flathead, 18.64.

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Flathead ‘A’ 4:22.34. 2, Whitefish ‘B’ 4:23.94. 3, Frenchtown ‘A’ 4:24.06. 4, Glacier ‘C’ 4:25.87. 5, Flathead ‘C’ 4:34.39. 6, Polson ‘A’ (Ducharme, Mikaela , Sitter, Molly , Brown, Shaeley , Frissell, Bea ), 4:36.05. 7, Flathead ‘B’ 4:39.83. 8, Choteau ‘A’ 4:41.81. 9, Glacier ‘A’ 4:44.69. 10, ColumbiaFalls ‘A’ 4:51.70. 11, Glacier ‘B’ 4:52.29. 12, Glacier ‘D’ 4:56.06. 13, Shelby ‘A’ 5:00.57. 14, Whitefish ‘A’ 5:04.33.

Pole Vault

1, Manecke, Dakota, Cut Bank, 8-06. 2, Pacella, Elizabeth, Eureka, 8-02. 3, Harmon, Lauren, Glacier, 7-00. 3, Crowell, Raina, ColumbiaFall, 7-00. 3, Sandlin, Jenee, ColumbiaFall, 7-00. 3, Boller, Madeleine, Frenchtown, 7-00. 6, Gunlikson, Emily, Whitefish, J7-00. 7, Hernandez, Morgan, Glacier, J6-00. 7, Hill, Kacey, Glacier, J6-00. 7, Bertollt, Myrna, Frenchtown, J6-00. 7, Saunders, Jaclyn, Bigfork, J6-00. 7, Gardner, Hailey, Flathead, J6-00. 7, White, Jaidin, Frenchtown, J6-00. 7, Hemmingson, Serena, Whitefish, J6-00. 7, Jones, Morgan, Glacier, J6-00. 7, Herrick, Gabby, Whitefish, J6-00.

Shot Put

1, Sova, Tallia, ColumbiaFall, 38-01. 2, Martin, Kayla, Flathead, 35-06. 3, Mcneely, Mya, Glacier, 33-10. 4, Street, Angellica, ColumbiaFall, 32-05. 5, Gilman, Cameron, Glacier, 31-08. 7, McAnally, Ashton, Bigfork, J30-11. 8, Blixt, Kyla, Polson, J30-06. 8, Brusven, Brittany, Shelby, J30-06.

Discus

1, Street, Angellica, ColumbiaFall, 125-07. 2, Dixon, Katie, Glacier, 105-11. 3, Sova, Tallia, ColumbiaFall, 105-07. 4, Waters, Samantha, Flathead, 91-03. 5, Frost, Karlee, Eureka, 89-07. 6, Hanson, Megan, Eureka, 89-06. 7, Williams, Kenzie, Glacier, 83-00. 8, Burger, Paige, ColumbiaFall, 81-02.

Javelin

1, Mcneely, Mya, Glacier, 101-09. 2, Waters, Samantha, Flathead, 96-07. 2, Hanson, Megan, Eureka, 96-07. 4, Anato, Gabriella, Cut Bank, 96-04. 5, Brown, Annisa, Whitefish, 88-09. 6, Rainer, Brooklyn, Libby, 88-07. 7, Street, Angellica, ColumbiaFall, 86-06. 8, Martin, Kayla, Flathead, 85-08.

Boys

100 Meter Dash

1, Larson, Ethan, Glacier, 11.12. 2, Turner, Drew, Glacier, 11.49. 3, Klucewich, Jace, Frenchtown, 11.66. 4, Sheldon-Allen, Chance, Flathead, 11.71. 5, Estes, Mark, Glacier, 11.72. 6, Hemsley, Chad, Flathead, 11.73. 7, Beagle, Jay, Libby, 11.91. 8, Bartlett, Adam, Glacier, 12.01. 8, Clewien, Kaedan, ColumbiaFall, 12.01.

200 Meter Dash

1, Turner, Drew, Glacier, 22.78. 2, Larson, Ethan, Glacier, 22.95. 3, Sheldon-Allen, Chance, Flathead, 23.63. 4, Bartlett, Adam, Glacier, 24.18. 5, Strom, Gavin, Libby, 24.37. 6, Landrum, Gunner, Flathead, 24.70. 7, Clewien, Kaedan, ColumbiaFall, 24.72. 8, Smith, CJ, Browning, 24.99.

400 Meter Dash

1, Beagle, Jay, Libby, 52.34. 2, Stabler, Dyllyn, Glacier, 54.90. 3, Pletcher, Zackary, ColumbiaFall, 55.28. 4, Anderson, Danny, Glacier, 55.99. 5, Kerr, James, Bigfork, 56.11. 6, Bedford, Michael, Bigfork, 56.57. 7, Offenbecher, Jeff, Libby, 56.80. 8, Wall-Wilbert, Alex, Polson, 56.85.

1600 Meter Run

1, Boyd, Elijah, Glacier, 4:42.99. 2, Vanden Bos, Joseph, Glacier, 4:43.03. 3, Fischer, Keaton, Flathead, 4:49.57. 4, Knudsen, Gabe, ColumbiaFall, 4:53.43. 5, Stewart, Quin, Polson, 4:56.49. 6, Schmautz, Tyler, Frenchtown, 4:58.69. 7, Hill, Simon, Glacier, 5:00.91. 8, Lamb, Joe, ColumbiaFall, 5:04.43.

4x100 Meter Relay

1, Glacier ‘A’ (Pepe, Jackson , Estes, Mark , Turner, Drew , Larson, Ethan ), 43.19. 2, Flathead ‘A’ (MacNeil, Jaden , Baker, Jon , Fear, Kyle , Hemsley, Chad ), 45.14. 3, ColumbiaFalls ‘A’ (Morgan, Drew , Long, Dylan , Sempf, Easton , Clewien, Kaedan ), 45.33. 4, Frenchtown ‘A’ (Kelly, William , Cyr, Aidan , Pyron, Ethan , Klucewich, Jace ), 45.38. 5, Flathead ‘C’ (Sheldon-Allen, Chance , Landrum, Gunner , Moon, Seth , Counts, Blake ), 45.55. 6, Glacier ‘B’ (Stabler, Dyllyn , Rashleigh, Darin , Blain, Preston , Anderson, Danny ), 45.60. 7, Polson ‘A’ (Davis, Dugan , Lanier, Connor , Druyvestein, Kyle , Cote, Colton ), 45.93. 8, Whitefish ‘A’ (Schwaiger, Jack , Walburn, Lee , Burger, Xander , Botner, Dillon ), 46.37.

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Glacier ‘A’ (Larson, Ethan , Harkins, Caden , Boyd, Elijah , Turner, Drew), 3:30.09. 2, Flathead ‘A’ (Hemsley, Chad , Rinehart, Camas , Perrin, Ben , Rinehart, Dawson ), 3:37.31. 3, ColumbiaFalls ‘A’ (Sempf, Easton , Morgan, Drew , Sapa, Lane , Pletcher, Zackary ), 3:45.58. 4, Choteau ‘A’ (McNeil, Shamus , Cummings, Gage , Jorden, Oliver , Gramm, Bryce ), 3:46.44. 5, Frenchtown ‘B’ (Larson, Ben , Pierre, Owen , Wrobel, Paul , Cyr, Aidan ), 3:47.03. 6, Glacier ‘B’ (Duram, James , Dannic, Blake , Smith, Henry , Wardensky, James ), 3:48.77. 7, Polson ‘A’ (Davis, Dugan , Stewart, Quin , Unger, Kaleb , Wall-Wilbert, Alex ), 3:49.42. 8, Browning ‘A’ (Smith, CJ , Sun Rhodes, Phillip , Sharp, Derek , Anderson, Justin ), 3:51.39.

Pole Vault

1, Windauer, Ben, ColumbiaFall, 13-00. 2, Green, Austin, ColumbiaFall, 12-06. 3, Fretwell, Kenyon, Flathead, 11-06. 4, McCully, Chet, Eureka, J11-06. 5, Boone, Bentley, Flathead, 11-00. 6, Mulcahy, Kyle, Glacier, 10-06. 7, Eisenbarth, Jack, Whitefish, J10-06. 8, Leopold, Nick, Glacier, 10-00. 8, Smith, Bridger, Glacier, 10-00.

Triple Jump

1, Nicholson, Hunter, Glacier, 43-01. 2, Moon, Seth, Flathead, 40-03. 3, Lanier, Connor, Polson, 39-05.50. 4, Jacobs, Jeffrey, Frenchtown, 39-00.50. 5, Harkins, Caden, Glacier, 38-06. 6, Pletcher, Zackary, ColumbiaFall, 37-04.50. 7, Green, Austin, ColumbiaFall, 37-00. 8, Rugg, Hank, Frenchtown, 35-10.

Javelin

1, McChesney, Bennett, Glacier, 171-04. 2, Kolodejchuk, Logan, ColumbiaFall, 170-08. 3, Todd, Evan, Glacier, 169-08. 4, Gove, Tanner, ColumbiaFall, 156-09. 5, Morgan, Drew, ColumbiaFall, 154-11. 6, Baker, Bryan, Flathead, 153-06. 7, Rausch, Blake, Flathead, 150-08. 8, Chappuis, Chase, Bigfork, 148-07.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Football standings

October 17, 2018 at 7:36 am | Lake County Leader STANDINGS **Conference Champion *Clinched playoff spot NORTHWEST A **Columbia Falls 6-1 Whitefish 5-3 Libby 4-4 Browning 2-6 Ronan 1-6 Polson 0-8 SOUTHWEST A *Hamilton 8-0 *Dillon 6-1...

Comments

Read More

Conference champions once again

October 17, 2018 at 7:39 am | Lake County Leader Wildcats crush Whitefish for second straight Northwest A Conference title By JEREMY WEBER Hungry Horse News The Wildcat’s dominance of Northwest A competition continued Friday evening as Colum...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls soccer seasons end with pair of close losses

October 17, 2018 at 7:38 am | Lake County Leader Columbia Falls suffered a pair of heartbreaking losses to end both the boys and girls soccer seasons last week as the Wildcats fell in Polson Tuesday while the Wildkats fell at home Saturday. The bo...

Comments

Read More

Kats survive close game against Whitefish

October 17, 2018 at 7:37 am | Lake County Leader The Wildkat volleyball team dropped the first set to the Lady Bulldogs in Whitefish Thursday but came back to win in five, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16, 23-25, 15-6. Madysen Horner anchored both the offense ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 892-2151
PO BOX 189, 926 Nucleus Avenue
Columbia Falls, MT 59912

©2018 Hungry Horse News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X