Swimmers take third in Hamilton

Print Article

  • 1

  • 1

The Columbia Falls Swim Team earned a third-place finish at the Bitterroot Meet in Hamilton last, despite only having a fraction on the team available to swim.

Only 19 swimmers made the trip, but that did not slow the team down as the Wildcats picked up nine first-place finishes, 11 second-place and was third 10 times.

Eight and Under swimmer Catherine Opalka led the way, winning three events to score more points than anyone else in her division.

“All the swimmers did very well and we took home a lot of first places,” head coach Maida Walters said.

Talon Borgen and Nathan Niles also had a strong meet, both picking up two firsts and one second.

Annika Petersen had the other first-place finish for C-Falls.

The team will be at Choteau this weekend before hosting their home meet at Pinewood Park June 29-30.

Bitterroot Meet Results:

Girls 8 and Under

25 Freestyle

1st – Catherine Opalka 19.14

6th – Annika Petersen 26.16

10th – Teaghan Roe 54.88

12th – Quora Roe 56.53

25 Breaststroke

1st – Catherine Opalka 29.42

50 Freestyle

1st – Catherine Opalka 45.43

3rd – Annika Petersen 59.50

25 Backstroke

1st – Annika Petersen 24.88

8th – Teaghan Roe 49.47

9th – Quora Roe 53.00

Boys 8 and Under

100 Individual Medley

1st – Talon Borgen 2:24.39

50 Freestyle

2nd – Talon Borgen 42.67

25 Butterfly

1st – Talon Bogen 26.74

Girls 9-10

50 Freestyle

4th – Elaine Martindale 36.21

50 Breaststroke

4th – Elaine Martindale 56.18

100 Freestyle

12th – Lucy Hiner 2:18.12

50 Backstroke

2nd – Elaine Martindale 45.01

Girls 11-12

200 Freestyle Relay

2nd – Taryn Borgen, Molly Bagley, Lucy Hiner, Avery Role 2:37.19

200 Individual Medley

2nd – Taryn Borgen 3:30.22

50 Freestyle

4th – Molly Bagley 40.17

7th – Elizabeth Burton 1:05.36

50 Breaststroke

2nd – Avery Role 42.04

100 freestyle

3rd – Avery Role 1:11.19

10th – Molly Bagley 1:33.02

11th – Elizabeth Burton 2:40.49

50 Backstroke

9th – Elizabeth Burton 1:32.12

50 Butterfly

2nd – Taryn Borgen 41.20

7th – Molly Bagley 57.36

200 Freestyle

2nd – Avery Role 2:47.92

3rd – Taryn Borgen 2:53.52

200 Medley Relay

2nd – Molly Bagley, Avery Role, Taryn Borgen, Lucy Hiner 3:02.95

Boys 11-12

50 Freestyle

4th – Joseph Leonhardt 1:06.53

50 Breaststroke

2nd – Nathan Niles 45.28

100 Freestyle

1st – Nathan Niles 1:30.24

50 Backstroke

4th – Joseph Leonhardt 1:14.29

200 Freestyle

1st – Nathan Niles 3:20.49

Girls 13-14

200 Individual Medley

2nd – Norah Bagley 3:11.50

50 Butterfly

3rd – Norah Bagley 37.27

200 Freestyle

2nd – Norah Bagley 2:41.21

Boys 13-14

200 Freestyle Relay

1st – Tristan Crane, Adam Schrader, Thane Borgen, Logan Niles 1:53.96

200 Individual Medley

3rd – Thane Borgen 3:00.79

50 Freestyle

5th – Tristan Crane 29.01

6th – Logan Niles 29.08

100 Breaststroke

3rd – Tristan Crane 1:32.99

100 Freestyle

3rd – Adam Schrader 1:03.24

5th – Logan Niles 1:07.10

8th – Tristan Crane 1:11.26

100 Backstroke

3rd – Adam Schrader 1:20.73

50 Butterfly

4th – Thane Borgen 36.84

200 Freestyle

3rd – Adam Schrader 2:25.05

5th – Logan Niles 2:31.08

7th – Thane Borgen 2:47.73

200 Medley Relay

3rd – Adam Schrader, Tristan Crane, Logan Niles, Thane Borgen 2:19.82

Print Article

Read More Sports

Finberg-Roberts named NAIA Volleyball Setter of the Week

November 20, 2019 at 2:44 pm | Lake County Leader Former Wildkat athlete Cydney Finberg-Roberts was named the NAIA National Women’s Volleyball Setter of the Week Nov. 12 after having an outstanding performance in Providence College’s loss to Rocky M...

Comments

Read More

Kats win one, drop two at state volleyball tourney

November 20, 2019 at 8:21 am | Lake County Leader The Columbia Falls volleyball season came to a close in Bozeman Friday as the Wildkats went 1-2 at the State Volleyball Tournament at the Brick Breeden Field House on the campus of Montana State Univ...

Comments

Read More

Kats place five on All-Conference, three on All-State volleyball teams

November 20, 2019 at 8:21 am | Lake County Leader Columbia Falls dominated the Northwest A All-Conference volleyball list released Monday, placing five players as senior libero Angellica Street was named Most Valuable Player and head coach Jolandie ...

Comments

Read More

Speech and debate team gets win at Missoula AA tourney

November 20, 2019 at 8:21 am | Lake County Leader The Columbia Falls speech and debate team picked up another win over the weekend as the Wildcats were in action in Missoula. The Cats matched their orating skills in nine events against some of the l...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 892-2151
PO BOX 189, 926 Nucleus Avenue
Columbia Falls, MT 59912

©2019 Hungry Horse News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X