C-Falls Swim Team takes first place at home meet

Print Article

  • Norah Bagley swims the butterfly. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 1

    Madeline Stutsman swims the butterfly Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 2

    Megan Anderson swims in the 400 freestyle Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 3

    Catherine Opalka swims the breaststroke during the Columbia Falls Swim Team's home meet at Pinewood Park. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 4

    Logan Niles swims the butterfly leg of the 200 medley relay Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 5

    Tristan Crane swims the breaststroke leg of the 200 medley relay. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 6

    Campbell "Soup" Fox swims the Butterfly Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 7

    Sadie Cheff swims the breaststroke Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 8

    Connor Keith swims in the Columbia Falls Swim Team's home meet Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • Norah Bagley swims the butterfly. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 1

    Madeline Stutsman swims the butterfly Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 2

    Megan Anderson swims in the 400 freestyle Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 3

    Catherine Opalka swims the breaststroke during the Columbia Falls Swim Team's home meet at Pinewood Park. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 4

    Logan Niles swims the butterfly leg of the 200 medley relay Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 5

    Tristan Crane swims the breaststroke leg of the 200 medley relay. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 6

    Campbell "Soup" Fox swims the Butterfly Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 7

    Sadie Cheff swims the breaststroke Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

  • 8

    Connor Keith swims in the Columbia Falls Swim Team's home meet Saturday. (Jeremy Weber photo)

The Columbia Falls Swim Team was at full strength of the weekend as they picked up first place at their home meet at Pinewood Park.

Columbia Falls dominated the relay events to earn the overall title, picking up 10 of its 19 first place finishes there.

Overall the squad won 19 events, was second 12 times and earned 14 third-place finishes.

Alannis Petersen helped lead the way as she won three events in the girls 9-10 division, earning first in the 100 individual medley, the 50 breaststroke and the 50 freestyle. She was also a member of the 100 freestyle relay, which won first.

Catherine Opalka picked up a pair of individual titles and one second-place and was also a member of girls 8 and Under 100 freestyle and 100 medley relay team which both won first place.

Other first-place winners for the Wildcats this week included Liam Swank, Fjord Borgen, Javen Kuntz, Talon Borgen, Morgan Talbot, Payson Scribner, Annika Petersen, Kensley Cheff, Aubrey Talbot, Elaine Martindale, Nathan Niles, Gaibryl Kuntz, Christopher Carlin, Connor Keith, Avery Role, Sadie Cheff, Camille Cronk, Campbell Fox, Adam Schrader, Tristan Crane, Thane Borgen, Logan Niles, Evan Keith, and Alexander Daniels.

The team will be off this week before heading to Conrad for a meet July 13-14.

Columbia Falls Swim Meet

Top-three finishers

BOYS 8 and Under

100 Freestyle Relay

1st – Liam Swank, Fjord Borgen, Javen Kuntz, Talon Borgen

25 Breaststroke

1st – Evan Keith

100 Medley Relay

1st – Javen Kuntz, Liam Swank, Talon Borgen, Alexander Daniels

2nd – Levi Ypma, Evan Keith, Fjord Borgen, Grady Talbot

GIRLS 8 and Under

100 Freestyle Relay

1st – Morgan Talbot, Payson Scribner, Catherine Opalka, Annika Petersen

3rd – Teaghan Roe, Brielle Bates, Quora Roe, Marlee Rice

100 Individual Medley

1st – Catherine Opalka

25 Breaststroke

2nd – Morgan Talbot

50 Freestyle

1st – Catherine Opalka

25 Backstroke

1st – Morgan Talbot

25 Butterfly

2nd – Catherine Opalka

100 Medley Relay

1st – Annika Petersen, Morgan Talbot, Catherine Opalka, Payson Scribner

BOYS 9-10

50 Backstroke

2nd – Teagan Bates

GIRLS 9-10

100 Freestyle Relay

1st – Alanis Petersen, Kensley Cheff, Aubrey Talbot, Elaine Martindale

100 Individual Medley

1st – Alanis Petersen

3rd – Elaine Martindale

50 Freestyle

1st – Alanis Petersen

50 Breastroke

1st – Alanis Petersen

100 Freestyle

3rd – Elaine Martindale

50 Backstroke

1st – Elaine Martindale

100 Medley Relay

3rd – Kensley Cheff, Aubrey Talbot, Elaine Martindale, Lucy Hiner

BOYS 11-12

200 Freestyle Relay

1st – Nathan Niles, Gaibryl Kuntz, Christopher Carlin, Connor Keith

200 Freestyle

1st – Connor Keith

GIRLS 11-12

200 Freestyle Relay

1st – Avery Role, Sadie Cheff, Camille Cronk, Campbell Fox

200 Individual Medley

3rd – Avery Role

50 Breaststroke

2nd – Sadie Cheff

100 Freestyle

2nd – Campbell Fox

50 Butterfly

2nd – Campbell Fox

3rd – Taryn Borgen

200 Medley Relay

1st – Camille Cronk, Sadie Cheff, Campbell Fox, Avery Role

3rd – Brooke Evans, Jolie Friar, Taryn Borgen, Ashlyn Dunham

BOYS 13-14

200 Freestyle Relay

1st – Adam Schrader, Tristan Crane, Thane Borgen, Logan Niles

200 Individual Medley

2nd – Adam Schrader

50 Freestyle

3rd – Tristan Crane

100 Breaststroke

3rd – Adam Schrader

100 Freestyle

3rd – Logan Niles

100 Backstroke

2nd – Thane Borgen

200 Freestyle

2nd – Logan Niles

200 Medley Relay

1st – Thane Borgen, Tristan Crane, Logan Niles, Adam Schrader

GIRLS 13-14

200 Freestyle Relay

3rd – Norah Bagley, Nevaeh Carlin, Kate Keith, Emma Stoddard

100 Freestyle

3rd – Emma Stoddard

200 Freestyle

2nd – Norah Bagley

200 Medley Relay

2nd – Emma Stoddard, Kate Keith, Norah Bagley, Nevaeh Carlin

GIRLS 15-19

200 Freestyle Relay

3rd – Alyssa Blankenship, Sophia Englehardt, Rozzlin Taylor, Madeline Stutsman

Print Article

Read More

MudMan shuts down abruptly after allegations by interns

July 22, 2019 at 5:57 pm | Hungry Horse News Whitefish-based Potter’s Field Ministries is closing its MudMan Burgers restaurants and food trucks, and its ministry internship program amid allegations of abuse against the ministry’s interns. Sin...

Comments

Read More

City applies for $11.7 million grant to overhaul key streets

July 22, 2019 at 7:21 am | Hungry Horse News Columbia Falls city leaders are hopeful an $11.758 million federal grant will help it rebuild some main streets that serve the schools and the walking community. The city applied for a Better Utiliz...

Comments

Read More

As North Fork crowds grow, float permits loom

July 17, 2019 at 7:55 am | Hungry Horse News If the upward trend of visitors continues, federal land managers could implement a permit system to float the upper end of the North Fork of the Flathead River, Hungry Horse-Glacier View district ran...

Comments

Read More

In Glacier, visitors spend an evening with some flying friends: bats

July 17, 2019 at 11:15 am | Lake County Leader Locals and tourists got the chance to get up close and personal with some Glacier National Park wildlife last week, but it wasn’t bears, wolves, moose or mountain goats — it was bats. More than a do...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 892-2151
PO BOX 189, 926 Nucleus Avenue
Columbia Falls, MT 59912

©2019 Hungry Horse News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X